This website uses cookies

In order to run our website to your advantage, we use cookies. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy. Further information on cookies can be found in our

 

 

16th Weimar Optimization and Stochastic Days
Agenda 2019

 

 

Tuesday, June 4, 2019 / Dynardo office building Steubenstraße 25

Accompanying Training

Time

M. Eng. Stefan Marth
Training 1: Introduction to Python

>>>

9 am - 5 pm

Wednesday, June 5, 2019 | Grand Hotel Russischer Hof Weimar

Info day

Time

Production-ready optical design  

>>>

1 - 5 pm

Wednesday, June 5, 2019 / Dynardo office building Steubenstraße 25

Accompanying Training

Time

M. Eng. Stefan Marth
Training 2: Python in/with optiSLang

>>>

9 am - 5 pm

Dr.-Ing. Bernd Büttner (Dynardo GmbH)
Training 3: Introduction to optiSLang

>>>

9 am - 5 pm

Thursday, June 6, 2019 | congress centrum neue weimarhalle

Parallel Introductory Workshops

Time

Workshop 1: Process integration and workflow capabilities
Workshop 2: Sensitivity analysis using the Metamodel of Optimal Prognosis
Workshop 3: Uncertainty quantification and robustness evaluation
Workshop 4: Model calibration and Signal MOP

>>>

8:30 - 10 am

WOST Conference 2019 | Proceedings

Time

Opening10:30 - 10:40 am

Session 1: Artificial Intelligence in CAE

Navin Budhiraja (ANSYS)
ANSYS Cloud and Platform Strategy
10:40 - 11:15 am

Thomas Most (Dynardo GmbH)
Artificial intelligence and machine learning - state of the art and application in Computer-Aided Engineering

11:15 - 11:40 am
Kevin Cremanns (PI Probabiligence GmbH)
Deep Gaussian Covariance Network - machine learning based on probabilistic intelligence
>>>
11:40 - 12:05 pm

Sebastian Wolff (Dynardo Austria GmbH)
Recent Development and Applications of
Statistics on Structures (SoS)

12:05 am - 12:30
Lunch break12:30 - 1:30 pm

Session 2: Simulation Workflow Management

David Schneider (Dynardo GmbH)
Recent Development and Applications of optiSLang

 1:30 - 1:55 pm

Anke Jäger (Daimler AG)
CAE_AutoWorkflow: a framework based on optiSLang for the automated build-up of simulation workflows using the example of passenger car aerodynamics
>>>

1:55 - 2:20 pm

Daniel Krätschmer (Robert Bosch GmbH)
Democratization of CAE-Workflows with optiSLang at Bosch
>>>

2:20 - 2:45 pm

Friederike Loerke (Robert Bosch GmbH)
Virtual Assembly Line inside an optiSLang SPM system at Bosch
>>>

2:45 - 3:10 pm
Photo, Coffee Break
3:10 - 3:40 pm

Session 3: Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS)

Günther Hasna (ANSYS/OPTIS GmbH)
ANSYS Optis for Lighting Simulation and as Platform for ADAS/AV-Systems
>>>
3:40 - 4:05 pm
Julian King (ZF Friedrichshafen AG)
A benchmark of reliability methods for assisted and autonomous driving
>>>
4:05 - 4:30 pm

Maximillian Rasch (Daimler AG)
Simulative validation of automated driver assistance systems using reliability analysis
>>>

4:30 - 4:55 pm

Martin Niessner (Infineon Technologies AG)
Controlling the solder joint reliability of eWLB packages in automotive RADAR applications using a design for reliability approach
>>>

 4:55 - 5:20 pm
Coffee Break5:20 - 5:50 pm

Session 4: Optimization of Rotating Machines

Michel Noaparast (Grundfos)
Performance-based Tolerance Specification for Production of a Centrifugal Pump Impeller using Simulated Performance Data
>>>
 5:50 - 6:15 pm
Johannes Einzinger (ANSYS Germany)
Sensitivity analysis of a turbo compressor with physical parameterization
 6:15 - 6:40 pm
Lorenz Jaenicke (IHI Charging Systems International GmbH)
Optimization of a thrust bearing for turbochargers
>>>
 6:40 - 7:05 pm
End Conference Day 1

Evening Event (Villa Haar)

from 8 pm

Friday, June 7, 2019 | congress centrum neue weimarhalle

Parallel Application Workshops

Time

Workshop 1: Optimiziation of turbo machinery
Workshop 2: Combining functional optimization with costs
Workshop 3: Optimization of electric drives
Workshop 4: Data mining and metamodeling for digital twins

>>>

8:30 - 10 am

WOST Conference 2019 | Proceedings

Time

Parallel Session 5A: Robust Design Optimization 1

Bence Rochlitz (Mecuris GmbH)
Individual Optimisation of a New 3D-printed Prosthetic Foot
>>>

10:30 - 10:55 am

Aaron Widera (Math2Market GmbH)
Von 2D zu 3D: Digitale Rekonstruktion einer Lithium Ionen Kathode mittels einzelner 2D Schichten - Eine Optimierungsaufgabe für die Softwarelösungen GeoDict und optiSLang
>>>

 10:55 - 11:20 am

Maria Friedrich (ifw - Günter-Köhler-Institut für Fügetechnik und Werkstoffprüfung GmbH)
Untersuchung und Optimierung des Ultrakurzpuls-Laserabtrages technischer Keramiken anhand experimenteller Daten
>>>

11:20 - 11:45 am

Roberto Knoth (LightTrans International UG)
Design and optimization strategy of coupling gratings for near-eye displays
>>>

 11:45 - 12:10 pm

Parallel Session 5B: Electrical machines and characteristics

Pierre Millithaler (LuK GmbH & Co. KG)
Duty-cycle-based e-machine optimization
>>>
10:30 - 10:55 am
Daniel Turnwald (Rheinmetall Automotive AG)
Workflow zur Integration von Ansys Maxwell in optiSLang mittels AEDT-Knoten am Beispiel eines magnetischen Ventilaktuators
>>>
10:55 - 11:20 am
Markus Lenz (Festo AG & Co. KG)
Kennlinienbasierte Optimierung eines magnetisch vorgespannten Ventilaktors
>>>
11:20 - 11:45 am
Rolf Johannes (EagleBurgmann Germany GmbH & Co. KG)
Vom Betriebspunkt zur kennfeldbasierten Dichtungsauslegung
>>>
11:45 - 12:10 pm
Lunch Break 12:10 - 1:10 pm

Session 6: Robust Design Optimization 2

Christian Hugel (Hilite Germany GmbH)
Magnetkraftoptimierung eines Aktuators für hydraulische Getriebeanwendungen mit optiSLang
>>>

1:10 - 1:35 pm

Johannes Krebs (Hilite Germany GmbH)
optiSLang in der Funktionsentwicklung von hydraulischen Ventilen
>>>

1:35 - 2 pm

Markus Schmitt (ZF Friedrichshafen AG)
Power Electronics at ZF: Lean Validation by Virtual Prototyping
>>>

2 - 2:25 pm

Peter Langer (Koenig & Bauer Sheetfed AG & Co. KG)
Ein Antriebs-/Bewegungsgesetz für einen elastischen Mechanismus – wie komme ich dazu?
>>>
2:25 - 2:50 pm
Conclusion / Questions
2:50 - 3:30 pm
Final Get Together with Refreshments
 3:30 pm
End of Conference
 4:30 pm